An important aspect of becoming predator free is knowing where trapping is going on and how much and what is being caught. To do this, we need people to submit their catch data from their backyard trap. There are two ways in which you can do this. In both cases, your data will be collated with other submissions for the purpose of mapping and tracking. However, your name and email address will remain private.
Please only use one method so that we don't double count!
1) Submit your catch using the form on this page.
2) The Urban Rat Project
Click here to go to the Urban Rat Project. You will need to sign up and then you will receive a reminder when it is time to submit your catch data. You can also submit a no catch report. This is really useful for us to know what the catch effort is in the community.
Unsure about what you have caught?
Use this quick guide to identify what you have caught. For more details (and also examples of prints and droppings, check out the Pest Detective here.)
Ship rat (Rattus rattus)
To check whether you have caught a ship rat, pull its tail alongside its body. If the tail is longer than the body, it is a ship rat. Also, it will have large ears that are big enough to cover its eyes. The ears are rounded and hairless and the tail is dark.
Norway Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
To check whether you have caught a Norway rat, pull its tail alongside its body. If the tail is short than the body, it is a Norway Rat. Also, it will have small ears that are not big enough to cover its eyes. The ears are lightly haired compared to the ship rat and the tail is thick with a pale underside.
Starting at the bottom; Weasels are the smallest of the three mustelid species at about 20cm in length. They have a deep brown to light tan coloured fur with a creamy underside. Their tails are short and uniform in colour.
The stoat is the medium sized species 35-40cm in length. The fur on their backs is brown, the belly cream and they have a distinctive bushy tail with a dark tip.
Ferrets are the largest of the mustelids in New Zealand, 50 – 55cm in length. Variable colouration, usually brown, black, white or mixed fur.
Images courtesy of Department of Conservation.